facebook   240px-Instagram logo 2016.svg

Contact Information for Officers

President - Chuck Crane
Executive Vice President - Mel Carson
Secretary / Treasurer - Myron Smith

2018 Committee Assignments

Executive Committee
Chuck Crane - President
Mel Carson - Executive Vice President
Tom Cox - Immediate Past President
Myron Smith - Secretary / Treasurer
Jack Harris - VP - Finance & Budget
Don Barlup - Committee Member
Bob Parrish - Committee Member
Steve Moskowitz - Ex Officio Executive Director

2018 Ballot Nominating Committee
     (2019 Elections)
Bob Parrish - Chairman
John McCarthy - Committee Member
Mary Bartemeyer - Committee Member
Mel Carson - Committee Member
Myron Smith - Committee Member

2019 Ballot Nominating Committee
     (2020 Elections)
Don Barlup - Chairman
Chuck Crane - Committee Member
Jim Elliott - Committee Member
Wayne Tuck - Committee Member
Tom Cox - Committee Member

National Headquarters Operations Committee
Don Barlup Chairman - VP National Headquarters
Bob Parrish - Assistant - VP National Headquarters
Jim Elliott - Committee Member
Norm Hutton - Committee Member
Steven L. Moskowitz - Ex Officio Executive Director

   
Finance & Budget Committee
Jack Harris - Chairman - VP Finance & Budget
Wayne Tuck - Assistant - VP Finance & Budget 
Norm Hutton - Committee Member
Mel Carson - Committee Member
Steve  Moskowitz - Ex Officio Executive Director

Endowment Committee
Five members; 3 other than VP Finance & Budget and Executive Director to serve 3 year staggered terms with one term expiring each year.  Each year the AACA President will appoint one Trustee to serve 3 years.
 
John McCarthy - Chairman (2018) - Committee Member (2019, 2020)
Mel Carson - Committee Member (2018)
Steven L. Moskowitz - Executive Director
Jack Harris - VP Finance & Budget
Chuck Crane (2018) - Committee Member
Wayne Tuck (2018. 2019) - Committee Member
 
Audit Committee
Don Barlup - Chairman - Audit Committee
Tom Cox - Committee Member
Wayne Tuck - Committee Member
Jack Harris - Committee Member
 
National Activities Committee
Marty Roth - Chairman - VP National Activities
Norm Hutton - Assistant VP Natonal Activities 
Chester Robertson - VP Eastern Division
Kelly Adams - VP Southeastern Division
Mark McAlpine - VP Central Division
Fred Trusty - VP Western Division
Don Barlup - Chairman - Glidden Tour Liaison Committee / VMCCA & AACA
 
Regions - Development & Support Committee
Chuck Crane - Chairman - Regions Development & Support
Mel Carson - Committee Member at Large
Chester Robertson - VP - Regions Development & Support - Eastern Division
Kelly Adams - VP - Regions  Development & Support - Southeastern Division
Fred Trusty - VP - Regions Development & Support - Western Division
Mark McAlpine - VP - Regions Devlopment & Support - Central Division
David Anspach - Asst. VP Regions - Development & Support - Eastern Division
Jack Harris - Asst. VP Regions Development & Support - Southeastern Division
Myron Smith - Asst. VP Regions Development & Support - Western Division
Megan Boyd - Asst. VP Regions Development & Support - Central Division
Neil SugerMeyer - Committee Member - Eastern Division
Howard Finney - Committee Member - Eastern Division
Charles Carroccio - Committee Member - Eastern Division
Chuck Gibson - Committee Member - Eastern Division
Bill Holmes - Committee Member - Eastern Division
Gene Napoliello - Committee Member - Eastern Division
Ira Shapiro - Committee Member - Southeastern Division
Arthur Bolton - Committee Member - Southeastern Division 
Paul Dimbath - Committee Member - Southeastern Division
Ernie Gauld - Committee Member - Southeastern Division
Matt Hinson - Committee Member - Southastern Division
Phillip Cole - Committee Member - Southeastern Division
Darrel Page - Committee Member - Southeastern Division
Glen Wallick - Committee Member - Central Division
Vic Donnell - Committee Member - Central Division
Vicky Henley - Committee Member - Central Division
Al Mercer - Committee Member - Central Division
Marty Roth - Committee Member - Central Division
Jim Streeby - Committee Member - Central Division
Tom Aubrey - Committee Member - Western Division
Dave Chiotti - Committee Member - Western Division
Andrew Manriquez - Committee Member - Western Division
Tim Nash - Committee Member - Western Division
Scott Morton - Committee Member - Western Division
Joe Block - Committee Member - Western Division
Joe Pirrone - Committee Member - Western Division
Tom Mulligan - Committee Member - Western Division

Legislative Committee
Roger Irland - Chairman - VP Legislation
Marty Ross - Assistant - VP Strategic Planning
Tom Cox - Advisor
Dave Chiotti - Committee Member
Jim Elliott - Committee Member
Norm Hutton - Committee Member
 
Strategic Planning Committee
Norm Hutton - Chairman - VP Strategic Planning
Mel Carson Assistant - VP Strategic Planning
Tom Cox - Advisor
Steve Moskowitz - Ex Officio - Executive Director
  
Publications Committee
David Anspach - Chairman - VP Publications
Kelly Adams - Assistant - VP Publications/Southeastern Division
Chester Robertson - Committee Member - Eastern Division
Mark McAlpine - Committee Member - Central Division
Fred Trusty - Committee Member - Western Division
Chuck Crane - Committee Member at large
Sherman Carey - Committee Member
Judy Edwards - Committee Member
Kim Gardner - Committee Member
Matt Hinson - Committee Member
Pat Buckley - Committee Member
West Peterson - Advisor - Editor - 'Antique Automobile'
Steve Moskowitz - Ex Officio - Executive Director

Membership Committee
Wayne Tuck - Chairman - VP Membership
Lars Anderson - Asst. VP Membership
Mary Bartemeyer - Committee Member
Dick McIninch - Committee Member
Earl Mowrey - Committee Member
Frank Wenzel - Committee Member
Michael Murray - Committee Member
Myron Smith - Committee Member
Kelly Adams - Committee Member

Youth Development
Megan Boyd- Chairman - VP Youth Development / Awards
Myron Smith - Assistant - VP Youth Development / Awards
Kyle Blake - Committee Member
Jeff Mahl - Committee Member
Greg Jackson - Committee Member
Leif Mangulson - Committee Member
Jim Claire - Committee Member
Chris Ritter - Committee Member

  
Regions & Chapters Website Development & Support Committee
Mary Bartemeyer - Chairman - VP Regions & Chapter Website Development
Fred Trusty - Assistant - VP Regions & Chapter Website Development
David Devine - Committee Member
David Anspach - Committee Member
Bob Stein - Committee Member
Tammy Cox - Committee Member
Mike Keeler - Committee Member
Leif Mangulson - Committee Member
Kelly Adams - Committee Member
Pat Buckley - Committee Member
Mike Reilly - Committee Member
Steve  Moskowitz Ex Officio - Executive Director

Specified Class Committee (SCC)
Mike Petersen - Chairman, Marque Manager - Excalibur
Tom Cox - Assistant Chairman, Marque Manager - Clenet - Glen Pray, Duesenberg, Shay, Avanti
Don Bohne - Committee Advisor
Mike Dresbach - Committee Advisor - Kit Cars
Hulon McCraw - Committee Member
Jim Elliott - Committee Member

Public Relations Committee
Tom Cox - Chairman - VP Public Relations
Roger Irland - Asst. VP Public Relations
Norm Hutton - Committee Member
Megan Boyd - Committee Member
Stacy Zimmerman - Committee Member
Steve Moskowitz - Advisor

Past Presidents Advisory Council
Tom Cox - Chairman - (Director's Handbook Paragraph 1.10)
Don Barlup - Committee Member
Bob Parrish - Committee Member

Judging Committee
Jim Elliott - Chairman - VP Judging
Chester Robertson - Assistant VP Judging
Bob Parrish - VP National Awards
Mike Jones  - Committee Member
Dollie Flechler - Chairman - Judges Records & Judges Administration
Fred Trusty - Chairman - HPOF
Ken Farley - Chairman - DPC
Mike Petersen - Chairman - SCC  
Mark McAlpine - Chairman - Continuing Judges Eduction (CJE)
Ray Fischer - Chairman - Race Car Judging
Norm Hutton - Chairman - Race Car Certification
Don Bohne - Committee Member - Judges Honor Society
Rick Lay - Judging Committee Secretary
Dain King - Judging School Instructor
Hulon McCraw - Committee Member
Mel Carson - Committee Member
Tom Cox - Committee Member
Roger Irland - Judging School Instructor
John McCarthy - Committee Member

AACA Library & Research Committee
Lars Anderson - Chairman - VP L&RC
Don Barlup - Assistant - VP L&RC
Kelly Adams - Committee Member
Jim Claire - Committee Member
Bill Hallman - Committee Member
Steve Heald - Committee Member
Brenda Shore Kaiser - Committee Member
Chris Ritter - Committee Member
Marion McAlpine - Committee Member
Kim Gardner - Committee Member
Angelica Yost - Committee Member
Steve Rossi - Committee Member
Steve Macnish - Committee Member
Steve Moskowitz - Executive Director

Misc. Committees & Responsibilities
Tom Cox - Honorary Members
Mel Carson - Policy & Procedure Manual
Mel Carson- Directors Handbook / Grievance
Myron Smith - Parliamentarian
Don Barlup - Chaplain
Don Barlup - Grievance

Scholarship Review Committee
Megan Boyd - Chairman
Roger Irland - Assistant
Chuck Crane - Committee Member
Jeff Mahl - Committee Member
Tracy Ricketts Lesher - Committee Member
Jon Reynolds - Committee Member

Volunteer Recruitment
Tom Cox - Chairman
David Anspach - Assistant
Bob Parrish - Committee Member
Mike Jones - Committee Member


National Awards Committee
Bob Parrish - Chairman - VP National Awards
John McCarthy - Assistant - VP National Awards
Kelly Adams - Committee Member
Earl Beauchamp, Jr - Committee Member
Terry Bond - Committee Member
Chuck Carisch - Committee Member
Tom Cox - Committee Member
Chuck Crane - Committee Member
Robert R. (Bo) Croley - Committee Member
Ray Fischer - Committee Member
Lou Fritz Sr. - Committee Member
John Harvey - Committee Member
Tom Howard - Committee Member
Mike Jones - Committee Member
Rick Lay - Committee Member
Eric Marsh - Committee Member
Hulon McCraw - Committee Member
Steve Moskowitz - Committee Member
Mike Petersen - Committee Member
M.G. "Pinky" Randall - Committee Member
Steve Rinaldo - Committee Member
Randy Rutherford - Committee Member
Sonny Sain - Committee Member
Brenda Shore-Kaiser - Committee Member
Stanley Stratton - Committee Member
Richard Taylor - Committee Member
Joe Vicini - Committee Member

HPOF Committee
Fred Trusty - Chairman - HPOF
Fred Bartemeyer - Assistant - Chairman HPOF
Lars Anderson - Committee Member
David Bowman - Committee Member
Roger Irland - Committee Member
Ralph Towner - Committee Member

Driver Participation Committee
Ken Farley Chairman - Driver Participation
Joe White - Assistant - Chairman Driver Participation
Tom Aubrey - Committee Member
James Barnes - Committee Member
Doug Brooks - Committee Member
James Claire - Committee Member
Linda Cooper - Committee Member
Ed Ferber - Committee Member
Harry Herfurth - Committee Member
Brenda Humes - Committee Member
Carlton Johnson - Committee Member
David Lahr - Committee Member
William Linden - Committee Member
Steven Macnish - Committee Member
Sal Mento - Committee Member
Ralph Proscia - Committee Member
Albert Smeraldo - Committee Member
John Stanley - Committee Member

Class Acceptance Committee
Tom Cox - Immediate Past President
Chuck Crane - Current President
Jim Elliott - Current VP Judging
Chester Robertson - Asst. VP Judging
Dollie Flechler - Chairman Judging Administration
Mike Petersen - Chairman SCC Committee

Headquarters Design Committee
Steve Moskowitz - Chairman
Don Barlup - Committee Member
Mel Carson - Committee Member
Tom Cox - Committee Member
Chuck Crane - Committee Member
Jim Elliott -  Committee Member
Norm Hutton - Committee Member
Bob Parrish - Committee Member
Chris Ritter - Committee Member
Wayne Tuck - Committee Member  


 

Join the AACA today and receive these exciting benefits!

Free bi-monthly magazine  

Free monthly online magazine - “Speedster”
  
Access to national car meets and tours and more!

signup

oldLogo