facebook 

Contact Information for Officers

President - Robert Parrish
Executive Vice President - Tom Cox
Secretary / Treasurer - Mel Carson

2016 Committee Assignments

Executive Committee
Bob Parrish - President
Tom Cox - Executive Vice President
Don Barlup - Immediate Past President
Mel Carson - Secretary / Treasurer
John McCarthy - VP - Finance & Budget
Tabetha Hammer - Committee Member
Herb Oakes - Committee Member 
Mike Jones - Committee Member
Steve Moskowitz - Ex Officio Executive Director

2016 Ballot Nominating Committee
    (2017 Elections)
Tom Cox - Chairman
Don Barlup - Committee Member
Mel Carson - Committee Member
Bernie Golias - Committee Member
Mike Jones - Committee Member
John McCarthy - Committee Member
Marty Roth - Committee Member

2017 Ballot Nominating Committee
     (2018 Elections)
Herb Oakes - Chairman
Lars Anderson - Committee Member
Don Barlup - Committee Member
Mel Carson - Committee Member
Tom Cox - Committee Member
   
National Headquarters Operations Committee
Mike Jones Chairman - VP National Headquarters
Don Barlup - Assistant - VP National Headquarters
Jim Elliott - Committee Member
Norm Hutton - Committee Member
Steven L. Moskowitz - Ex Officio Executive Director
   
Finance & Budget Committee
John McCarthy Chairman - VP Finance & Budget
Mel Carson - Assistant - VP Finance & Budget 
Norm Hutton - Committee Member
Roger Irland - Committee Member
Steve  Moskowitz - Ex Officio Executive Director

Board of Trustees - Life Membership Endowment
Five members; 3 other than VP Finance & Budget and Executive Director to serve 3 year staggered terms with one term expiring each year.  Each year the AACA President will appoint one Trustee to serve 3 years.
 
Mel Carson - Chairman (2016) - Committee Member (2016, 2017)
Steven L. Moskowitz - Executive Director
John McCarthy - VP Finance & Budget
Chuck Caren (2016, 2017, 2018) - Committee Member
Chester Robertson (2016) - Committee Member
 
Audit Committee
Mike Jones - Chairman - Audit Committee
Jack Armstrong - Committee Member
Jim Elliott - Committee Member
Myron Smith - Committee Member
 
National Activities Committee
Wayne Burgess Chairman - VP National Activities
Marty Roth - Assistant VP Natonal Activities - Chairman Western Division
Jim Elliott - Chairman - VP Judges Administration
Chester Robertson - Chairman - VP Southeastern Division
Chuck Crane - Chairman - VP Central / Western Division
Don Barlup - Chairman - Glidden Tour Liaison Committee / VMCCA & AACA
Herb Oakes - VP Judging
 
Regions - Development & Support Committee
Chuck Crane - Chairman - Regions Development & Support
Mel Carson - Asst. VP - Regions - Development & Support Southeastern Division
Myron Smith - VP - Regions - Development & Support, Eastern Division
Chester Robertson - VP - Regions - Development & Support, Southeastern Division
Jack Armstrong - Asst. VP Region - Development & Support, Eastern Division
Mel Carson - Asst. VP Regions Development & Support, Eastern Division
Roger Irland - Asst. VP Regions Development & Support, Central/Western Division
Neil SugerMeyer - Committee Member - Eastern Division
Howard Finney - Committee Member - Eastern Division
Charles Carroccio - Committee Member - Eastern Division
Chuck Gibson - Committee Member - Eastern Division
Bill Holmes - Committee Member - Eastern Division
Gene Napoliello - Committee Member - Eastern Division
David Anspach - Committee Member - Eastern Division
Ira Shapiro - Committee Member - Southeastern Division
Arthur Bolton - Committee Member - Southeastern Division 
Paul Dimbath - Committee Member - Southeastern Division
Ernie Gauld - Committee Member - Southeastern Division
Matt Hinson - Committee Member - Southastern Division
Gene Roy - Committee Member - Southeastern Division
Glen Wallick - Committee Member - Central Division
Vic Donnell - Committee Member - Central Division
Vicky Henley - Committee Member - Central Division
Al Mercer - Committee Member - Central Division
Marty Roth - Committee Member - Central Division
Jim Streeby - Committee Member - Central Division
Norm Hutton - Committee Member - Central/Western Division
Tom Aubrey - Committee Member - Western Division
Dave Chiotti - Committee Member - Western Division
Andrew Manriquez - Committee Member - Western Division
Tim Nash - Committee Member - Western Division

Legislative Committee
Jack Armstrong Chairman - VP Legislation
Bernie Golias Assistant - VP Strategic Planning
Tom Cox - Advisor
Dave Chiotti - Committee Member
Herb Oakes - Committee Member
Jim Elliott - Committee Member

Norm Hutton - Committee Member
 
Strategic Planning Committee
Bernie Golias Chairman - VP Strategic Planning
Mel Carson Assistant - VP Strategic Planning
Tom Cox - Advisor
Dave Chiotti - Committee Member
Steve Moskowitz - Ex Officio - Executive Director
  
Publications Committee
Mary Bartemeyer - Chairman - VP Publications
Earl Mowrey Assistant - VP Publications
Jim Elliott - Committee Member - Eastern Division
Chester Robertson - Committee Member - Southeastern Division
Chuck Crane - Committee Member - Central/Western Division
Jack Armstrong - Committee Member
Sherman Carey - Committee Member
Joanna Cooper - Committee Member
Judy Edwards - Committee Member
La Shanda Epting - Committee Member
Kim Gardner - Committee Member
Matt Hinson - Committee Member
Mark McAlpine - Committee Member
Marty Roth - Committee Member
Wayne Burgess - Committee Member
Pat Buckley - Committee Member
West Peterson - Advisor - Editor - 'Antique Automobile'
Steve Moskowitz - Ex Officio - Executive Director

Event Planning & Development Committee
Marty Roth - Chairman, VP Event Planning & Development
Wayne Burgess - Asst. VP Event Planning & Development
Chuck Crane - Committee Member
Bernie Golias - Committee Member
Frank Wenzel - Committee Member
Tim Nash - Committee Member
Andrew Manriquez - Committee Member
Myron Smith - Committee Member

Membership Committee
Lars Anderson Chairman - VP Membership
Tabetha Hammer - Asst. VP Membership
Mary Bartemeyer - Committee Member
Dick McIninch - Committee Member
Earl Mowrey - Committee Member
Frank Wenzel - Committee Member
Michael Murray - Committee Member
Myron Smith - Committee Member

Youth Development
(Sub-Committee working as part of the Membership Committee) 
Earl Mowrey - Chairman - VP Youth Development / Awards
Myron Smith - Assistant - VP Youth Development / Awards
Tabetha Hammer - Committee Member
Kyle Blake - Committee Member

Jeff Mahl - Committee Member
Leif Mangulson - Committee Member
Eric Marsh - Committee Member
Jim Claire - Committee Member
Chris Ritter - Committee Member

  
Regions & Chapters Website Development & Support Committee
Norm Hutton - Chairman - VP Regions & Chapter Website Development
Mary Bartemeyer - Assistant - VP Regions & Chapter Website Development
Tabetha Hammer - Committee Member
David Devine - Committee Member
Steven Heald - Committee Member
Bob Stein - Committee Member
Tammy Cox - Committee Member
Mike Keeler - Committee Member
Leif Mangulson - Committee Member
Pat Buckley - Committee Member
Steve  Moskowitz Ex Officio - Executive Director

Specified Class Committee (SCC)
Mike Petersen - Chairman, Marque Manager - Excalibur
Tom Cox - Assistant Chairman, Marque Manager - Clenet - Glen Pray, Duesenberg, Shay, Avanti
Don Bohne - Committee Advisor
Bo Croley - Committee Advisor
Mike Dresbach - Committee Advisor - Kit Cars
Micky Bohne - Committee Member

Public Relations Committee
Tabetha Hammer - Chairman - VP Public Relations
Lars Anderson - Asst. VP Public Relations
Tom Cox - Committee Member
Bernie Golias - Committee Member
Stacy Zimmerman - Committee Member
Steve Moskowitz - Advisor

Past Presidents Advisory Council
Don Barlup - Chairman - (Director's Handbook Paragraph 1.10)
Mike Jones - Committee Member
Tom Cox - Committee Member
Herb Oakes - Committee Member

Judging Committee
Herb Oakes - Chairman - VP Judging
Roger Irland - Assistant VP Judging
Jim Elliott  - VP Judges Administration
Mike Jones  - VP National Awards
Dollie Flechler - Chairman - Judges Records
Fred Trusty - Chairman - HPOF
Ken Farley - Chairman - DPC
Mike Petersen - Chairman - SCC  
John Flechler - Chairman - Continuing Judges Eduction (CJE)
Ray Fischer - Chairman - Race Car Certification
Don Bohne - Committee Member - Judges Honor Society
Rick Lay - Committee Member
Dain King - Judging School Instructor
John Harvey - Judging Committee Secretary
Hulon McCraw - Committee Member
Steve Moskowitz - Ex Officio Committee Member

AACA Library & Research Committee
Roger Irland - Chairman - VP L&RC
Chester Robertson - Assistant - VP L&RC
Jim Claire - Committee Member
Bill Hallman - Committee Member
Steve Heald - Committee Member
Brenda Shore Kaiser - Committee Member
Chris Ritter - Committee Member
Marion McAlpine - Committee Member
Angelica Yost - Committee Member
Bill Sangrey - Committee Member
Steve Rossi - Committee Member
Steve Macnish - Committee Member
Bernie Golias - Committee Member
Steve Moskowitz - Executive Director

AACA Museum
Tom Cox - VP Museum
Don Barlup - Assistant VP Museum
Steve Moskowitz - Ex Offico Committee Member

Misc. Committees & Responsibilities
Tom Cox - Honorary Members
Tom Cox - Policy & Procedure Manual
Tom Cox - Directors Handbook / Grievance
Don Barlup - Parliamentarian
Don Barlup - Chaplain
Don Barlup - Grievance

Scholarship Review Committee
Earl Mowrey - Chairman
Bernie Golias - Assistant
Chuck Crane - Committee Member
Jeff Mahl - Committee Member
Tracy Ricketts Lesher - Committee Member
Jon Reynolds - Committee Member
Myron Smith - Committee Member
Tabetha Hammer - Committee Member

Volunteer Recruitment
Herb Oakes - Chairman
Mike Jones - Assistant
Mary Bartemeyer - Committee Member

National Awards Committee
Michael Jones - Chairman - VP National Awards
Tom Cox - Assistant - VP National Awards
Earl Beauchamp, Jr - Committee Member
Micky Bohne - Committee Member
Terry Bond - Committee Member
Chuck Carisch - Committee Member
Chuck Crane - Committee Member
Robert R. (Bo) Croley - Committee Member
Ray Fischer - Committee Member
Lou Fritz Sr. - Committee Member
Tom Howard - Committee Member
Rick Lay - Committee Member
Eric Marsh - Committee Member
John McCarthy - Committee Member
Hulon McCraw - Committee Member
Steve Moskowitz - Committee Member
Herb Oakes - Committee Member
Bob Parrish - Committee Member
M.G. "Pinky" Randall - Committee Member
Gene Roy - Committee Member
Randy Rutherford - Committee Member
Sonny Sain - Committee Member
Brenda Shore-Kaiser - Committee Member
Stanley Stratton - Committee Member
Richard Taylor - Committee Member
Joe Vicini - Committee Member
Shirley Young - Committee Member

HPOF Committee
Fred Trusty - Chairman - HPOF
Fred Bartemeyer - Assistant - Chairman HPOF
Lars Anderson - Committee Member
Don Barlup - Committee Member
Joe Bell - Committee Member
David Berquist - Committee Member
Gerald Black - Committee Member
David Bowman - Committee Member
Dan Ciccone - Committee Member
Bill Coburn - Committee Member
Joanna Cooper - Committee Member
Allan Danner - Committee Member
Jay Eberly - Committee Member
Joel Gauthier - Committee Member
Phil Giltner - Committee Member
Roger Hayden - Committee Member
Jonathan Henry - Committee Member
Dwight Jackson - Committee Member
Steven Koonter - Committee Member
Robert Laxton - Committee Member
Jay Leonard - Committee Member
Bill Lesser - Committee Member
David Main - Committee Member
Jim Manning - Committee Member
Gary Marks - Committee Member
Gary Martin - Committee Member
Cleve McAfee - Committee Member
Ray Morey - Committee Member
Richard Nexsen - Committee Member
Bill Pappas - Committee Member
Noel Peters - Committee Member
Jackie Plumley - Committee Member
Kenneth Rathke - Committee Member
James Rettman - Committee Member
Jon Reynolds - Committee Member
Chester Robertson - Committee Member
Charles Robinson - Committee Member
J. Robert Roughton - Committee Member
Tom Ruesink - Committee Member
Lewis Safriet - Committee Member
Joe Seitz - Committee Member
Jim Showers - Committee Member
Jerry Smith - Committee Member
Nathan Smith - Committee Member
Donald Stabilito - Committee Member
Neil Sugermeyer - Committee Member
Art Sullivan - Committee Member
Dan Wheeler - Committee Member
Jim Wilson - Committee Member

Driver Participation Committee
Ken Farley Chairman - Driver Participation
Joe White - Assistant - Chairman Driver Participation
Tom Aubrey - Committee Member
James Barnes - Committee Member
Doug Brooks - Committee Member
James Claire - Committee Member
Linda Cooper - Committee Member
Ed Ferber - Committee Member
Harry Herfurth - Committee Member
Brenda Humes - Committee Member
Carlton Johnson - Committee Member
David Lahr - Committee Member
William Linden - Committee Member
Steven Macnish - Committee Member
Sal Mento - Committee Member
Ralph Proscia - Committee Member
Albert Smeraldo - Committee Member
John Stanley - Committee Member

Class Acceptance Committee
Don Barlup - Immediate Past President, VP Judging Administration
Bob Parrish - Current President
Hulon McCraw - Immediate Past VP Judging
Herb Oakes - Current VP Judging
Roger Irland - Asst. VP Judging
Myron Smith - Current VP Judging Administration
Jim Eilliott - Current Asst. VP Judging Administration
Lynn Gawel - National Headquarters Representative
Mike Petersen - Chairman SCC Committee

     

 

Join the AACA today and receive these exciting benefits!

Free bi-monthly magazine  

Free monthly online magazine - “Speedster”
  
Free admission to the AACA Museum  

Access to national car meets and tours and more!

signup

oldLogo